Concerts


SPECIAL EVENT: ChamberMusicBox @ Weekend of Music, Community and Art
Jul
29
5:15pm 5:15pm

SPECIAL EVENT: ChamberMusicBox @ Weekend of Music, Community and Art

Join us for a special FREE concert as part of Fresh Ground's Weekend of Music, Community and Art! Whether you're a regular ChamberMusicBox fan or would like to check it out for the first time: all you need to do is turn up, grab a coffee and sit back to enjoy our unique brand of eclectic chamber music!

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Battersea #3
Jul
2
2:30pm 2:30pm

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #3

***POSTPONED***

Due to unforeseen circumstances, we regret to announce that this concert has had to be postponed. The programme will be performed during a special event at Fresh Ground later in July. Full details to be published soon! We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Battersea #2
Apr
23
2:30pm 2:30pm

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #2

Works performed:

Walter Piston - Three Pieces for flute, clarinet and bassoon

(Fergus Davidson, Peter Cigleris, Susana Dias)

Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence for string sextet Op. 70

(Yuri Kalnits, Assya Nurzhigitova, Matthew Quenby, Morgan Goff, Alexander Volpov, Julia Morneweg)

 

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #1
Mar
12
2:30pm 2:30pm

ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #1

Works performed:

Francis Poulenc - Sonata for flute and piano

(Kathryn Thomas, Richard Shaw)

Lili Boulanger - Nocturne for flute and piano

(Kathryn Thomas, Richard Shaw)

Max Reger - Serenade for flute, violin and viola

(Kathryn Thomas, Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume)

Gideon Klein - String Trio

(Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume, Julia Morneweg)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Battersea #1
Jan
29
2:30pm 2:30pm

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #1

Works performed:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento "The Marriage of Figaro" for two clarinets and bassoon

(Peter Cigleris, Sacha Rattle, Igor Ahss)

Jacques Ibert - Cinq Pieces en Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon

(Philip Haworth, Sacha Rattle, Igor Ahss)

Sergei Prokofiev - Quintet in g minor for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and double bass Op. 39

(Philip Haworth, Peter Cigleris, Yuri Kalnits, Matthew Quenby, Tony Hougham)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #6
Nov
20
2:15pm 2:15pm

ChamberMusicBox #6

Works performed:

Ludwig van Beethoven - Duo for clarinet and bassoon WoO 27 No. 3

(Peter Cigleris, Igor Ahss)

Benjamin Britten - Phantasy for oboe, violin, viola and cello Op. 2

(Philip Haworth, Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume, Julia Morneweg)

Francois Devienne - Quartet in g minor for bassoon, violin, viola and cello Op. 73 No. 3

(Igor Ahss, Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume, Julia Morneweg

Arias by Puccini and Bizet

(Eliana Pretorian, Sergey Rybin)

britten.jpg
View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #5
Sep
25
2:15pm 2:15pm

ChamberMusicBox #5

Works performed:

Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano Op. 73

(Alexander Volpov, Yulia Chaplina)

Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata for piano No. 3 Op. 28

(Yulia Chaplina)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A major K581

(Peter Cigleris, Anna Kandinskaya, Yuri Kalnits, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #4
Jul
3
2:15pm 2:15pm

ChamberMusicBox #4

Works performed:

Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for guitar and strings in D major RV93

(Nils Klofver, Yuri Kalnits, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

Marcel Grandjany - Rhapsodie for solo harp

(Vicky Lester)

Franz Schubert - Sonatina in a minor for violin and piano D385

(Yuri Kalnits, Yulia Chaplina)

S. L. Weiss - Passacaglia for alto guitar

(Nils Klofver)

Sergei Rachmaninov - Prelude Op. 23 no. 4 & Etude Tableau Op. 39 no. 9

(Kausikan Rajeshkumar)

Johannes Brahms - Selection of Hungarian Dances for piano 4 hands

(Kausikan Rajeshkumar, Yulia Chaplina)

Claude Debussy - Danse Sacree et Danse Profane for harp and string quartet

(Vicky Lester, Yuri Kalnits, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

View Event →
ChamberMusixBox #3
May
8
2:15pm 2:15pm

ChamberMusixBox #3

Works performed:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Trio for clarinet, viola and piano K498

(Peter Cigleris, Mikhail Bereznitzky, Oleg Poliansky)

Robert Schumann - Maerchenbilder for viola and piano Op. 113

(Mikhail Bereznitsky, Oleg Poliansky)

Claude Debussy - Images (Book 1)

(Oleg Poliansky)

Mikhail Glinka - Trio pathetique for clarinet, cello,and piano

(Peter Cigleris, Alexander Volpov, Oleg Poliansky)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #2
Mar
13
2:15pm 2:15pm

ChamberMusicBox #2

Works performed:

Joseph Haydn - Trio in C major for flute, violin, and cello Hob. IV: 1

(Fergus Davidson, Yuri Kalnits, Julia Morneweg)

Josef Suk - Elegy for piano trio Op. 23

(Yuri Kalnits, Julia Morneweg, Yulia Chaplina)

Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky arr. Pletnev - Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker)

(Yulia Chaplina)

Aram Khachaturian - Trio for clarinet, violin, and piano

(Peter Cigleris, Yuri Kalnits, Yulia Chaplina)

Cesar Franck - Sonata in A major for cello and piano

(Alexander Volpov, Andrew Dunlop)



View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #1
Jan
24
2:15pm 2:15pm

ChamberMusicBox #1

Works performed:

W. A. Mozart - Flute Quartet in D major K285

(Fergus Davidson, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Trio No. 1 Op. 8

(Yuri Kalnits, Julia Morneweg, Kausikan Rajeshkumar)

Malcolm Arnold - Divertimento for flute, oboe, and clarinet

(Fergus Davidson, Philip Haworth, Peter Cigleris)

Sergei Prokofiev - Overture on Hebrew Themes

(Peter Cigleris, Kausikan Rajeshkumar, Yuri Kalnits, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)


View Event →