Concerts


ChamberMusicBox Battersea #4
Oct
8
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #4

Works performed:

W A Mozart - Duo for violin and viola in G major K423

(Anna Kandinskaya and Matthew Quenby)

Zoltan Kodaly - Intermezzo for String Trio

(Anna Kandinskaya, Matthew Quenby, Julia Morneweg)

W A Mozart - Quartet in D major for flute, violin, viola and cello K285

(Kathryn Thomas, Anna Kandinskaya, Matthew Quenby, Julia Morneweg)

Alfred Schnittke - Moz - Art for two violins (1783/1976)

(Anna Kandinskaya and Yuri Kalnits)

CMB0810.jpg
CMB08101.jpg
View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #4
Sep
17
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #4

Works performed:

Samuel Hogarth - Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (2017) - world premiere

(Nadia Wilson, Julia Morneweg, Samuel Hogarth)

Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F major

(Madeleine Mitchell, Yuri Kalnits, Roger Chase, Julia Morneweg)

The commission of Samuel Hogarth's new work was made possible through the generous support of the Britten Pears Foundation and the Ralph Vaughan Williams Trust

CMB17091.jpg
CMB1709.jpg
View Event →
SPECIAL EVENT: ChamberMusicBox @ Weekend of Music, Community and Art
Jul
29
5:15 PM17:15

SPECIAL EVENT: ChamberMusicBox @ Weekend of Music, Community and Art

Works performed:

York Bowen - Phantasy Quintet for bass clarinet and string quartet

(Peter Cigleris, Madeleine Mitchell, Eulalie Charland, John Rogers, Julia Morneweg)

Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet

(Vicky Lester, Fergus Davidson, Peter Cigleris, Madeleine Mitchell, Eulalie Charland, John Rogers, Julia Morneweg)

20429715_845603405615832_6431294314203259114_n.jpg
View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Battersea #3
Jul
2
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #3

***POSTPONED***

Due to unforeseen circumstances, we regret to announce that this concert has had to be postponed. The programme will be performed during a special event at Fresh Ground later in July. Full details to be published soon! We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #3
Jun
25
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #3

Works performed:

W A Mozart - Sonata for piano and violin in e minor K304

(Oleg Poliansky and Evgenia Epshtein)

Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie in f minor for piano Op. 49

(Oleg Poliansky)

Dmitri Shostakovich - Quintet in g minor for two violins, viola, cello and piano Op. 57

(Yuri Kalnits, Evgenia Epshtein, Matthew Quenby, Julia Morneweg, Oleg Poliansky)

CMB2506.jpg
View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #2
May
7
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #2

Works performed:

Max Bruch - From Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano Op. 83

(Sacha Rattle, Mikhail Bereznitsky, Zeynep Ozsuca)

Bohuslav Martinu - Sonatina for clarinet and piano H. 356

(Sacha Rattle and Zeynep Ozsuca)

Johannes Brahms - Scherzo from FAE Sonata for viola and piano

(Mikhail Bereznitsky and Zeynep Ozsuca)

Robert Schumann - Maerchenerzaehlungen for clarinet, viola and piano Op. 132

(Sacha Rattle, Mikhail Bereznitsky, Zeynep Ozsuca)

 

0705concert.jpg
0705backstage.jpg
View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Battersea #2
Apr
23
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #2

Works performed:

Walter Piston - Three Pieces for flute, clarinet and bassoon

(Fergus Davidson, Peter Cigleris, Susana Dias)

Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence for string sextet Op. 70

(Yuri Kalnits, Assya Nurzhigitova, Matthew Quenby, Morgan Goff, Alexander Volpov, Julia Morneweg)

 

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #1
Mar
12
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Hampstead #1

Works performed:

Francis Poulenc - Sonata for flute and piano

(Kathryn Thomas, Richard Shaw)

Lili Boulanger - Nocturne for flute and piano

(Kathryn Thomas, Richard Shaw)

Max Reger - Serenade for flute, violin and viola

(Kathryn Thomas, Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume)

Gideon Klein - String Trio

(Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume, Julia Morneweg)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox Battersea #1
Jan
29
2:30 PM14:30

ChamberMusicBox Battersea #1

Works performed:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento "The Marriage of Figaro" for two clarinets and bassoon

(Peter Cigleris, Sacha Rattle, Igor Ahss)

Jacques Ibert - Cinq Pieces en Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon

(Philip Haworth, Sacha Rattle, Igor Ahss)

Sergei Prokofiev - Quintet in g minor for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and double bass Op. 39

(Philip Haworth, Peter Cigleris, Yuri Kalnits, Matthew Quenby, Tony Hougham)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #6
Nov
20
2:15 PM14:15

ChamberMusicBox #6

Works performed:

Ludwig van Beethoven - Duo for clarinet and bassoon WoO 27 No. 3

(Peter Cigleris, Igor Ahss)

Benjamin Britten - Phantasy for oboe, violin, viola and cello Op. 2

(Philip Haworth, Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume, Julia Morneweg)

Francois Devienne - Quartet in g minor for bassoon, violin, viola and cello Op. 73 No. 3

(Igor Ahss, Yuri Kalnits, Norbert Blume, Julia Morneweg

Arias by Puccini and Bizet

(Eliana Pretorian, Sergey Rybin)

britten.jpg
View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #5
Sep
25
2:15 PM14:15

ChamberMusicBox #5

Works performed:

Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano Op. 73

(Alexander Volpov, Yulia Chaplina)

Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata for piano No. 3 Op. 28

(Yulia Chaplina)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A major K581

(Peter Cigleris, Anna Kandinskaya, Yuri Kalnits, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #4
Jul
3
2:15 PM14:15

ChamberMusicBox #4

Works performed:

Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for guitar and strings in D major RV93

(Nils Klofver, Yuri Kalnits, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

Marcel Grandjany - Rhapsodie for solo harp

(Vicky Lester)

Franz Schubert - Sonatina in a minor for violin and piano D385

(Yuri Kalnits, Yulia Chaplina)

S. L. Weiss - Passacaglia for alto guitar

(Nils Klofver)

Sergei Rachmaninov - Prelude Op. 23 no. 4 & Etude Tableau Op. 39 no. 9

(Kausikan Rajeshkumar)

Johannes Brahms - Selection of Hungarian Dances for piano 4 hands

(Kausikan Rajeshkumar, Yulia Chaplina)

Claude Debussy - Danse Sacree et Danse Profane for harp and string quartet

(Vicky Lester, Yuri Kalnits, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

View Event →
ChamberMusixBox #3
May
8
2:15 PM14:15

ChamberMusixBox #3

Works performed:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Trio for clarinet, viola and piano K498

(Peter Cigleris, Mikhail Bereznitzky, Oleg Poliansky)

Robert Schumann - Maerchenbilder for viola and piano Op. 113

(Mikhail Bereznitsky, Oleg Poliansky)

Claude Debussy - Images (Book 1)

(Oleg Poliansky)

Mikhail Glinka - Trio pathetique for clarinet, cello,and piano

(Peter Cigleris, Alexander Volpov, Oleg Poliansky)

View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #2
Mar
13
2:15 PM14:15

ChamberMusicBox #2

Works performed:

Joseph Haydn - Trio in C major for flute, violin, and cello Hob. IV: 1

(Fergus Davidson, Yuri Kalnits, Julia Morneweg)

Josef Suk - Elegy for piano trio Op. 23

(Yuri Kalnits, Julia Morneweg, Yulia Chaplina)

Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky arr. Pletnev - Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker)

(Yulia Chaplina)

Aram Khachaturian - Trio for clarinet, violin, and piano

(Peter Cigleris, Yuri Kalnits, Yulia Chaplina)

Cesar Franck - Sonata in A major for cello and piano

(Alexander Volpov, Andrew Dunlop)



View Event →
ChamberMusicBox #1
Jan
24
2:15 PM14:15

ChamberMusicBox #1

Works performed:

W. A. Mozart - Flute Quartet in D major K285

(Fergus Davidson, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)

Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Trio No. 1 Op. 8

(Yuri Kalnits, Julia Morneweg, Kausikan Rajeshkumar)

Malcolm Arnold - Divertimento for flute, oboe, and clarinet

(Fergus Davidson, Philip Haworth, Peter Cigleris)

Sergei Prokofiev - Overture on Hebrew Themes

(Peter Cigleris, Kausikan Rajeshkumar, Yuri Kalnits, Martin Owen, Marie de Bry, Julia Morneweg)


View Event →